Speaker - Flipped

Current Boards & Committees

2020 - 2021 Alberta Municipalities Board of Directors

Angela Duncan
angeladuncan [at] albertabeach.com (Deputy Mayor Angela Duncan)
Village of Alberta Beach

 

Interim President

Peter Demong
peter.demong [at] calgary.ca (Councillor Peter Demong)
City of Calgary
Director, Cities over 500,000
(2019-2021)
Andrew Knack

andrew.knack [at] edmonton.ca (Councillor Andrew Knack)
City of Edmonton

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2019-2021) 

Cathy Heron
cheron [at] stalbert.ca (Mayor Cathy Heron)
City of St. Albert
Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2019-2021)
Tyler Gandam

tyler.gandam [at] wetaskiwin.ca (Mayor Tyler Gandam)
City of Wetaskiwin

Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2020-2022)
Janet Jabush

janet.jabush [at] mayerthorpe.ca (Mayor Janet Jabush)
Town of Mayerthorpe

Director, Towns West
(2020-2022)

Trina Jones
tjones [at] legal.ca (Mayor Trina Jones)
Town of Legal
Director, Towns East
(2019-2021)
Tanya Thorn

tthorn [at] okotoks.ca (Mayor Tanya Thorn)
Town of Okotoks

Director, Towns South
(2020-2022)

Bruce Mcleod
csuABrep [at] gmail.com (Mayor Bruce McLeod)
Village of Acme
Director, Villages South
(2019-2021)
Mike Pashak
mike.pashak [at] shaw.ca (Councillor Mike Pashak)
Summer Village of Halfmoon Bay
Director, Summer Villages
(2019-2021)
Jocelyne Lanovaz
jlanovaz [at] mannville.ca (Councillor Jocelyne Lanovaz)
Village of Mannville
Director, Villages East
(2020-2022)
Peter Brown

peter.brown [at] airdrie.ca (Mayor Peter Brown)
City of Airdrie

Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2021) 

Deputy Mayor Angela Duncan 
Village of Alberta Beach
Interim President
Councillor Andrew Knack
City of Edmonton
Vice-President, Director of Cities over 500,000
2019-2020
Councillor Peter Demong 
City of Calgary
Vice-President, Director of Cities over 500,000
2018-2019

Mayor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert

Vice-President, Director of Cities up to 500,000
2019-2020
Mayor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks
Vice-President, Director of Towns South
2019-2020

The Infrastructure and Energy Committee looks at matters pertaining to municipal infrastructure and its financing, tangible capital assets, transportation including roads and bridges, rights of way, disaster planning, and energy policies.

Chair

Councillor Andrew Knack

The City of Edmonton
Vice Chair
Councillor Mike Pashak
Summer Village of Halfmoon Bay

Mayor Michael Muzychka

Town of Olds
Mayor Maryann Chichak Town of Whitecourt
Mayor Rhonda Hunter Town of Didsbury
Councillor Bill Tonita Strathcona County
Councillor Sheila Lalonde Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo

Councillor Tyrone Muller

Town of Penhold
Corporate Efficiency Manager, Kinza Trim City of Grande Prairie
Director of Operations and Planning, Jordan Thompson City of Lacombe

The Municipal Governance Committee reviews matters pertaining to fundamental roles and responsibilities of municipalities including related legislation and regulations, assessment and taxation, inter-municipal relations (dissolution, amalgamation and partnerships), provincial/municipal revenue sharing and cost sharing, municipal viability, citizen participation, and aboriginal relations.

Chair

Mayor Cathy Heron

City of St. Albert
Vice Chair
Mayor Peter Brown
City of Airdrie
Mayor Richard Poole Town of Blackfalds
Mayor Charlene Smylie Village of Wabamun
Mayor Richard Ireland ​Town of Jasper
Mayor Kate Potter Town of Sexsmith
Councillor Fayrell Wheeler Town of Drayton Valley
Councillor Tony Caterina City of Edmonton
Christine Beveridge, CAO Town of Edson
Michael Merritt, CAO Town of Olds
Wendy Boje, General Manager of Corporate Services City of Spruce Grove

The Safe and Healthy Communities Committee considers issues relating to emergency medical response and health, policing, culture and recreation, social issues, welcoming communities, and seniors’ supports.

Chair
Councillor Tanya Thorn

Town of Okotoks
Vice Chair
​Mayor Tyler Gandham
City of Wetaskiwin
Mayor Diahann Potrebenko Village of Rycroft
Councillor Joanna McCallum Town of Canmore
Councillor Ken Mackay City of St. Albert 
Councillor Gerry Selk Town of Cardston
Todd Becker, Chief Administrative Officer Town of Innisfail
Heather Cowie, ​GM Community/Protective Services City of Fort Saskatchewan
​Brenda Otto, GM Strategic Services Town of Stony Plain

The Sustainability and Environment Committee reviews matters pertaining to water, climate change, clean air, brownfields, solid waste management, land use planning, cumulative effects, and municipal sustainability planning.

Chair

Councillor Peter Demong

City of Calgary
Vice Chair
Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal
Mayor Tammy Burke Town of Rocky Mountain House
Mayor Janet Jabush Town of Mayerthorpe
Councillor Jacquie Hansen City of St. Albert
Councillor Tina Petrow City of Airdrie
Councillor Dianne Wyntjes ​City of Red Deer

Sharlene Brown, Chief Administrative Officer

Town of Black Diamond

Mark Brostrom, Director, City Environmental Strategies

City of Edmonton

Tony Kulbisky, Chief Administrative Officer

Town of Devon

The Small Communities Committee looks at matters pertaining to small communities.

Chair
Deputy Mayor Angela Duncan
Village of Alberta Beach
Vice Chair
Councillor Jocelyne Lanovaz
Village of Manville
Mayor Bruce McLeod Village of Acme
Deputy Mayor Terri Hampson Town of Elkpoint
Councillor Larry Tiedemann  Town of Tofield
Councillor Deborah Reid-Mickler Village of Duchess
Deputy Mayor Ren Giesbrecht Summer Village of West Cove
Neil Smith, Chief Administrative Officer Town of Nanton
Christopher Robblee, Chief Administrative Officer Town of Castor

The Audit and Finance Committee is responsible for ensuring the overall probity and integrity of financial systems and practices for AUMA and its associated entities.

Councillor Jocelyne  Lanovaz

AUMA Board Representative, Chair

Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley APEX Board Representative
Mr. Stanley Wong AMSC Board Representative
Mr. Matthew Goudy Municipal Official
Mr. Mark Wiltzen Subject Matter Expert
Ms. Sheila Smigarowski  Subject Matter Expert

The Investment Advisory Committee is responsible for using appropriate methodologies and processes to ensure that the internal investment funds and those held in Trust or by Agreement of AUMA, AMSC, AMSCIS, MUNIX, and APEX are well managed and operate in compliance with Board approved policies and with government regulations.

Mayor Bruce McLeod

AUMA Board Member, Chair

Ms. Ellen Nygaard APEX Board Representative
Mr. Ron Hemhold AMSC Board Representative 
Mr. Bill Rogers Senior Administrative Officer
Mr. Ron Liteplo Subject Matter Expert
Mr. Aaron Brown Subject Matter Expert

Alberta Municipal Service Corporation (AMSC) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Alberta Municipalities. It provides the products and services our members have come to rely on for the value, efficiency, and innovation they need to build thriving communities.

Councillor Peter Demong
City of Calgary

Vice President and Director, Cities over 500,000

Mayor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks

Vice President and Director, Towns South

Mayor Bruce McLeod
​Village of Acme

Vice President and Director, Villages South 
Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin
Director, Cities up to 500,000
Councillor Jocelyne Lanovaz
Village of Manville 
Director, Villages East

Deputy Mayor Angela Duncan 

Village of Alberta Beach

Vice President and Director, Villages West
Mr. Bill Given Independent Governor

Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley

Independent Governor 

Mr. Ron Helmhold

Independent Governor

Mr. Joe Rosselli Independent Governor

Mr. Stanley Wong

Independent Governor

Councillor Peter Demong
City of Calgary
Vice President and Director Cities over 500,000

Mayor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks

Vice President and Director, Towns South

Mayor Bruce McLeod
​Village of Acme

Vice President and Director, Villages South 
Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin
Director, Cities up to 500,000
Councillor Jocelyne Lanovaz
Village of Manville 
Director, Villages East

Deputy Mayor Angela Duncan 
Village of Alberta Beach

Vice President and Director, Villages West

Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley

Independent Governor 

Mr. Ron Helmhold

Independent Governor

Mr. Joe Rosselli

Independent Governor

Mr. Stanley Wong

Independent Governor

Mr. Bill Given Independent Governor

Mr. Joe Rosselli

Independent Member
Mr. Stanley Wong Independent Member
Ms. Ellen Nygaard Independent Member
Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley Independent Member
Mr. Ron Liteplo Independent Member

Mr. Paul Benedetto

Member Municipality

Mayor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks

Vice President and Director, Towns South

Mayor Bruce McLeod
​Village of Acme

Vice President and Director, Villages South 
Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin
Director, Cities up to 500,000
Councillor Jocelyne Lanovaz
Village of Manville
Director, Villages East

Ms. Elaine Noel-Bentley

Independent Governor 

Mr. Ron Helmhold

Independent Governor

Mr. Joe Rosselli

Independent Governor

Mr. Stanley Wong

Independent Governor

Mr. Bill Given Independent Governor