Speaker - Flipped

Current Boards & Committees

2022 - 2023 Alberta Municipalities Board of Directors

 

Absent: Tanya Thorn, Bruce McLeod, and Mike Pashak

Cathy Heron 2022


 

 

 

 

 

president [at] abmunis.ca (Mayor Cathy Heron)
Mayor City of St. Albert
President (2021-2023)

Cathy Heron was elected President of Alberta Municipalities on November 19, 2021. She served as a director in 2015, and as Vice President (cities up to 500,000 people) in 2017.

Peter Demong 2022

 

 

 

 

 

peter.demong [at] calgary.ca (Councillor Peter Demong)
Councillor City of Calgary
Director - Cities over 500,000 (2021-2023)

 

Jennifer Wyness 2022

 

 

 

 

 

jennifer.wyness [at] calgary.ca (Councillor Jennifer Wyness)
Councillor City of Calgary
Director - Cities over 500,000 (2021-2023)

 

Andrew Knack 2022

 

 

 

 

 

andrew.knack [at] edmonton.ca (Councillor Andrew Knack)
Councillor City of Edmonton
Director - Cities over 500,000 (2021-2023)

 

Keren Tang 2022

 

 

 

 

 

keren.tang [at] edmonton.ca (Councillor Keren Tang)
Councillor City of Edmonton
Director - Cities over 500,000 (2022-2024)

 

Angela Duncan 2022

 

 

 

 

 

angeladuncan [at] albertabeach.com (Mayor Angela Duncan)
Mayor Village of Alberta Beach
Director - Villages West (2022-2024)

 

Tyler Gandam 2022

 

 

 

 

 

tyler.gandam [at] wetaskiwin.ca (Mayor Tyler Gandam)
Mayor City of Wetaskiwin
Director - Cities up to 500,000 (2022-2024)

 

 

 

 

 

 

tjones [at] legal.ca (Mayor Trina Jones)
Mayor Town of Legal
Director - Towns East (2021-2023)
 

Tanya Thorn 2022

 

 

 

 

 

tthorn [at] okotoks.ca (Mayor Tanya Thorn)
Mayor Town of Okotoks
Director - Towns South (2022-2024)
Tanya's Board member profile

 

Bruce McLeod 2022

 

 

 

 

 

csuABrep [at] gmail.com (Mayor Bruce McLeod)
Mayor Village of Acme
Director - Villages South (2021-2023)

 

Mike Pashak 2022

 

 

 

 

 

mike.pashak [at] shaw.ca (Councillor Mike Pashak)
Councillor Summer Village of Halfmoon Bay
Director - Summer Villages (2021-2023)

 

Peter Brown

 

 

 

 

 

peter.brown [at] airdrie.ca (Mayor Peter Brown)
Mayor City of Airdrie
Director - Cities up to 500,000 (2021-2023)

 

Dylan Bressey 2022

 

 

 

 

 

dbressey [at] cityofgp.com (Councillor Dylan Bressey)
Councillor City of Grande Prairie
Director - Cities up to 500,000 (2021-2023)

 

 

 

 

 

 

kgardner [at] calmar.ca (Councillor Krista Gardner)
Councillor Town of Calmar
Director - Towns West (2022-2024)

 

 

 

 

 

 

rockbill43 [at] hotmail.com (Mayor Bill Rock)
Mayor Village of Amisk
Director - Villages East (2022-2024)

 

Mayor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
President
Councillor Andrew Knack
City of Edmonton
Vice Pres. and Director - Cities over 500,000
Councillor Peter Demong 
City of Calgary
Vice Pres. and Director - Cities over 500,000

Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin

Vice Pres. and Director – Cities up to 500,000
Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal
Vice Pres. Towns and Director – Towns East
Mayor Angela Duncan
Village of Alberta Beach
Vice Pres. Villages and Summer Villages and Director – Villages West

The Infrastructure Committee looks at matters pertaining to municipal infrastructure and its financing, tangible capital assets, transportation including roads and bridges, rights of way, and disaster planning.

Chair

Mayor Trina Jones

Town of Legal
Vice Chair
Councillor Jennifer Wyness
City of Calgary

Mayor Peter Brown

City of Airdrie
Mayor Donna Buchinski Town of Falher
Mayor Jim Willett Village of Coutts
Councillor Tyrone Muller Town of Penhold
Councillor Timothy Cartmell City of Edmonton

Councillor Erum Afsar

Kananaskis Imp. District
CAO Quinton Flint Town of Coronation
Director, Operations and Planning, Jordan Thompson City of Lacombe

The Municipal Governance Committee reviews matters pertaining to fundamental roles and responsibilities of municipalities including related legislation and regulations, assessment and taxation, inter-municipal relations (dissolution, amalgamation and partnerships), provincial/municipal revenue sharing and cost sharing, municipal viability, citizen participation, and aboriginal relations.

Chair

Councillor Andrew Knack

City of Edmonton
Vice Chair
Councillor Krista Gardner
Town of Calmar
Mayor Kate Potter Town of Sexsmith
Mayor Megan Hanson Town of Sylvan Lake
Councillor Erin Stevenson  City of Spruce Grove
Councillor Cindy Holladay Town of Turner Valley
Councillor Mohammed Idriss Town of Brooks
Councillor Heather Spearman City of Airdrie
GM Corp. Services, Angie Schumacher Town of Ponoka
Intergovernmental Relations Manager, Rory Tarant City of Grande Prairie

The Safe and Healthy Communities Committee considers issues relating to emergency medical response and health, policing, culture and recreation, social issues, welcoming communities, and seniors’ supports.

Chair
Mayor Tyler Gandam

City of Wetaskiwin
Vice Chair
​Councillor Keren Tang
City of Edmonton
Mayor Dan Deck Town of Gibbons
Mayor Lyndsay Montina Town of Coalhurst
Councillor Shelby Kitely Village of Boyle
Councillor Tara Baker Town of Whitecourt
Councillor Joanna McCallum Town of Canmore
Councillor Kourtney Penner City of Calgary
CAO Jeffrey Simpson Town of Slave Lake
GM Strategic Services, Brenda Otto Town of Stony Plain
GM Community and Protective Services, Heather Cowie City of Fort Saskatchewan

The Sustainability and Environment Committee reviews matters pertaining to water, climate change, clean air, brownfields, solid waste management, land use planning, cumulative effects, and municipal sustainability planning.

Chair

Mayor Angela Duncan

Village of Alberta Beach
Vice Chair
Mayor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks
Mayor Richard Warnock Town of Sundre
Councillor Curtis Snell Town of Westlock
Councillor Ashley Salvador City of Edmonton
Councillor Tina Petrow City of Airdrie
Councillor Tanya Foubert Town of Canmore

Councillor Ida Edwards

Town of Athabasca

CAO Sharlene Brown

Town of Black Diamond

Director, Community Services, Meghan Jenkins

Town of Innisfail

The Small Communities Committee looks at matters pertaining to small communities.

Chair
Mayor Bruce McLeod
Village of Acme
Vice Chair
Councillor Mike Pashak
Summer Village of Half Moon Bay
Mayor Ren Giesbrecht Summer Village of West Cove
Mayor Gordon Reynolds Town of Bow Island
Councillor Larry Tiedemann Town of Tofield
Councillor Anna Underwood Town of Wembley
Councillor Evelynne Kobes Town of Smoky Lake
Councillor Jeff Bourne Village of Delburne
CAO Christopher Robblee Town of Castor
CAO Matthew Norburn Village of Berwyn

Chair
Councillor Peter Demong

City of Calgary
Vice Chair
Mayor Bill Rock
Village of Amisk
Mayor Jackie Clayton City of Grande Prairie
Mayor Janet Jabush Town of Mayerthorpe
Mayor Heather Colberg Town of Drumheller
Councillor Deborah Reid-Mickler

Village of Duchess

Councillor Margaret Plumtree

Town of Vauxhall

CAO Matthew Goudy

City of Lacombe

Deputy CAO Maureen O'Neil

City of Beaumont
CEO, EDR Alberta Leann Hackman-Carty External Member

Alberta COC Shawna Feth

External Member

The Audit and Finance Committee is responsible for ensuring the overall probity and integrity of financial systems and practices for AUMA and its associated entities.

Councillor Dylan Bressey

Alberta Municipalities Board Representative, Chair

Councillor Jocelyne Lanovaz Town of Mannville, Vice-Chair
Ms. Ellen Nygaard APEX Board Representative
Mr. Ron Helmhold AMSC Board Representative
Councillor Justin Laurie Municipal Elected Official
Mr. Mark Wiltzen Subject Matter Expert
Ms. Sheila Smigarowski  Subject Matter Expert

The Investment Advisory Committee is responsible for using appropriate methodologies and processes to ensure that the internal investment funds and those held in Trust or by Agreement of AUMA, AMSC, AMSCIS, MUNIX, and APEX are well managed and operate in compliance with Board approved policies and with government regulations.

Mayor Bruce McLeod

AUMA Board Member, Chair

Mr. Ron Liteplo APEX Board Representative
Ms. Nancy Bochard AMSC Board Representative 
Councillor Jason Heistad Municipal Elected Official
Mr. Bill Rogers Senior Administrative Officer
Mr. Doug Cronk Subject Matter Expert
Mr. Aaron Brown Subject Matter Expert

Alberta Municipal Service Corporation (AMSC) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Alberta Municipalities. It provides the products and services our members have come to rely on for the value, efficiency, and innovation they need to build thriving communities.

Mayor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks

Director, Alberta Municipalities Board

Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal

Director, Alberta Municipalities Board

Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin

Director, Alberta Municipalities Board 
Mayor Peter Brown
City of Airdrie
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Mayor Bruce McLeod
Village of Acme 
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Councillor Dylan Bressey
City of Grande Prairie
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board

Mayor Angela Duncan
Village of Alberta Beach

Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Mr. Ron Helmhold External Governor
Mr. Joe Rosselli External Governor

Mr. Bill Given

External Governor

Mr. Bryan Smith

External Governor

Mr. Adam Hedayat External Governor

Ms. Nancy Bochard

External Governor

Mayor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks

Director, Alberta Municipalities Board

Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal

Director, Alberta Municipalities Board

Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin

Director, Alberta Municipalities Board 
Mayor Peter Brown
City of Airdrie
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Mayor Bruce McLeod
Village of Acme 
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Councillor Dylan Bressey
City of Grande Prairie
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board

Mayor Angela Duncan

Village of Alberta Beach

Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Mr. Ron Helmhold External Governor
Mr. Joe Rosselli External Governor

Mr. Bill Given

External Governor

Mr. Bryan Smith

External Governor

Mr. Adam Hedayat External Governor

Ms. Nancy Bochard

External Governor

Mayor Angela Duncan  Village of Alberta Beach 

Mr. Joe Rosselli

Independent Member
Mr. Adam Hedayat Independent Member
Mayor Tanya Thorn Board Member, Chair
Ms. Ellen Nygaard Independent Member, Vice-Chair 
Mr. Horacio Galanti Independent Member
Mr. Ron Liteplo Independent Member

Ms. Nancy Bochard

Independent Member

Mayor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks

Chair
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Councillor Dylan Bressey
City of Grande Prairie
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Mayor Tyler Gandam
City of Wetaskiwin
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Mayor Bruce McLeod
​Village of Acme
Director, Alberta Municipalities Board
Mr. Joe Rosselli External Governor 

Mr. Ron Helmhold

External Governor 

Mr. Bill Given

External Governor 

Mr. Bryan Smith

External Governor 

Mr. Adam Hedayat

External Governor 

Ms. Nancy Bochard External Governor